Species: B. gaurus
The gaur is a big bovine of South and Southeast Asia, occurring in its largest numbers in India. It’s the largest of all wild cattle, even bigger than the American bison and the water buffalo. The domesticated gaur known as the gayal. It’s a fearsome, hulking presence all through its vary, with solely the tiger as its pure predator. And, even then, the gaur can get the higher of the tiger in a big share of their encounters. Though it’s identified to be comparatively shy in areas of little human encroachment, the gaur could be fairly aggressive and hostile in areas the place the presence of people are plentiful. When alarmed or provoked, a charging gaur can wrought nice injury and hurt. It’s identified to enter fields to graze alongside domesticated cattle, and can generally even kill them throughout fights. Bulls may cost with out provocation, particularly in the course of the summer season when the warmth and parasites make them extra irritable than standard.
The male has a sturdy, muscular physique with a particular dorsal ridge over its shoulders. Females are significantly smaller, with much less developed dorsal ridges. Males stand about 5 ft 11 in to six ft 2.5 in on the shoulder and might weigh 2,200 – 3,300 lbs. Females are about 7.9 in shorter and might have weights of 1,540 – 2,200 lbs. Dimension varies throughout the varied subspecies of gaur, with the Malayan selection being the smallest and the Southeast Asian gaur being the biggest. It has a brief darkish brown coat with white or tan decrease legs. Its tail is shorter than these of domesticated cattle, and its horns are flattened from entrance to again.
Weight loss program:
Gaurs are herbivores and feed totally on grass and leaves, however are additionally identified to eat different vegetation.
Gaurs dwell in small herds of as much as 40 animals, and are roughly diurnal in nature. They’re present in forested hills and grassy areas, and have dwelling ranges of roughly 30 sq. miles. The gaur is present in Bangladesh, China, Bhutan, Cambodia, Laos, India, Peninsular Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, and Vietnam.
Gaurs can breed always in the course of the course of a 12 months, however breeding reaches a peak between December and June. Gestation lasts about 275 days, with 1, or hardly ever, 2 calves per delivery. The younger attain sexual maturity of their 2nd or third years.